Overcoming Late Distant Metastases of Head and Neck Cancer by Targeting CD82
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NORIHIKO NARITA  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (80345678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 有未  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (00646458)
高林 哲司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (70397272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / CD82 / 抗腫瘍薬耐性 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 微小転移 / 三次元培養 / 頭頸部がん / シスプラチン耐性 / 放射線耐性 / 耐性 / 遠隔転移
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では頭頸部癌細胞三次元培養モデル(multicellular tumor spheroid, MCTS)を用い、後発転移の原因となる血中循環腫瘍細胞クラスター(circulating tumor cell cluster, CTCクラスター)や微小転移巣の新規抗腫瘍薬耐性メカニズムを解析する。我々はPCRアレイによって口腔癌細胞株T3M-1のMCTS形成時にCD82が高発現することを見出した。またCD82抑制によりMCTS 形成が抑制され、MCTSの抗腫瘍薬耐性が減弱されることが解った。本研究でCD82を標的分子とし、頭頸部癌の後発遠隔転移を克服する新規治療戦略の可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of chemotherapeutic drug resistance of circulating tumor cell clusters and micro-metastases, which cause late metastasis of head and neck cancer, was analyzed in a three-dimensional culture model (MCTS) of head and cancer cells. The results demonstrated that MCTS cells were highly resistant to chemotherapeutic drugs and radiation and expressed high levels of CD82. The suppression of CD82 using RNAi decreased resistance to chemotherapeutic drugs and radiation in MCTS. The MCTS of CD82KO, in which CD82 was knocked out using CRISPR, showed markedly reduced resistance to chemotherapeutic drugs. These results suggests the possibility of targeting CD82 as a novel therapeutic strategy to inhibit late metastasis of head and neck cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行頭頸部癌では集学的治療によって局所制御は良好でも、数年後に遠隔転移を来たし予後不良となる例を経験する。この後発遠隔転移の原因として考えられているのが同定困難な血中循環腫瘍細胞や微小転移巣の存在である。これらに対して各国で導入化学療法が検討されてきたが、後発遠隔転移に対する効果は未だ確定されていない。このことから血中循環腫瘍細胞や微小転移巣は抗腫瘍薬耐性を獲得していると考えられる。本研究でCD82抑制により血中循環腫瘍細胞や微小転移巣の抗腫瘍薬耐性が減弱される可能性を明らかにした。このことからCD82を標的分子とし、頭頸部癌の後発遠隔転移を克服する新たな治療戦略の可能性が示された。