Project/Area Number |
19K09913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuse Michiko 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (30533905)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 甲状腺癌 / TERT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
甲状腺癌は悪性度に関して広い性質を持ち、癌が小さなものから進行する際に、ある段階で留まるものや、増悪していくものがある。これまで申請者らはKi-67発現やTERTプロモーター変異が甲状腺癌の悪性度を予測できることを報告したが、臨床応用するためには未だ様々な問題点がある。よって本研究では、穿刺吸引細胞診検体を用いた臨床応用を念頭に置き、上記の問題点を解決することを目的とする。術前細胞診検体で悪性度を予測できる分子マーカーを確立することによって、最適な治療方針選択を可能とし、患者QOLの向上に貢献、さらには新たな治療ターゲットの同定に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The incidence of papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) has been increasing worldwide. Although most PTCs have a favorable prognosis, small but certain fraction show aggressive behavior. Therefore, a novel and well-performing molecular marker is needed. In the present study, we developed a highly sensitive detection method for TERT promoter (TERT-p) mutations. Using our method, we could detect TERT-p mutations even from a small amount of DNA samples and showed that the detection of this mutations using preoperative samples could be clinically useful. We also found that TERT-p mutations and TERT mRNA expression can be useful prognostic markers in elderly and young PTC patients, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TERTは甲状腺癌のみならず膀胱癌、肝癌、黒色腫、脳腫瘍をはじめ様々な癌で悪性度と関連しているとされ、本研究によって得られた知見は、他癌種にも応用可能である。また、術前細胞診検体で悪性度を予測できる分子マーカーを確立することによって、最適な治療方針選択を可能とし、患者QOLの向上、医療経済にも貢献できる。近年、スプライシングを制御する薬剤が同定されてきているが、本研究の成果によってこの種の薬剤が抗がん剤として開発が進む可能性もある。