generation of inner ear supporting cells from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Ichiro  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤助教 (20746581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内耳 / 遺伝性難聴 / コネキシン26 / ギャップ結合 / iPS細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 内耳細胞 / Connexin26 / GJB2
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性難聴は1600出生に1人と高頻度で発症し、聴覚と言語発育に著しい障害を引き起こすため極めて高度なQOLの低下をもたらす。現在までに原因となる遺伝子は100種類以上が同定されているが、遺伝性難聴の根本的な治療法は開発されていない。
本研究課題では、①ヒトiPS細胞から蝸牛支持細胞への分化誘導法の開発、②患者由来iPS細胞から難聴疾患モデル細胞の作製、③ゲノム編集による変異の修復を行い、申請者らの目標である、『遺伝性難聴の根本的な治療法の開発』に応用可能な細胞の作製を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated inner ear supporting cells that construct connexin 26 (CX26) gap junctions from human iPS cells. These cells formed CX26-positive gap junction plaques in the cell-cell border. In addition, as a result of immunostaining and gene expression analysis, these cells expressed the combination of markers observed in inner ear supporting cells. In addition, cell-cell communication was observed by the Dye transfer assay, and it was clarified that it had the same functionality as inner ear supporting cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GJB2遺伝子を原因とする難聴は変異によって軽度~高度難聴までバリエーションがあることが報告されている。本研究課題を達成することで、GJB2遺伝子の異なる変異が聴力の病態に与える影響を解明することができ、変異の種類に対応した治療法を立てることができる。また、GJB2変異難聴だけでなく、蝸牛の非感覚領域の細胞を対象とした遺伝性難聴のIn vitroモデルを作製することが可能となる。これらのモデルは、遺伝性難聴を含めた内耳性難聴に対する病態解析、薬剤スクリーニング、細胞治療、遺伝子治療への応用が期待できる。