| Project/Area Number |
19K09916
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 耳管開放症 / 耳管狭窄症 / 耳管機能 / 真珠腫性中耳炎 / 癒着性中耳炎 / 耳管障害 / 中耳炎 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、耳管障害モデル動物および脱分化脂肪細胞という2つの新しい生物資源を活用して耳管の構造、機能を根本的に改変することを試みる基礎的研究である。脱分化脂肪細胞の優れた組織修復、リモデリング作用に着目し、さらに本研究者らにより開発された耳管障害モデルラットにこれを移植することにより耳管構造を改変する方法を確立する。これは現在まで有効な治療法の確立されていない難治性中耳・耳管疾患の新治療戦略へと展開し、画期的な治療法を開発につながることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The eustachian tube is a tubal structure which is responsible for ventilation, protection and excretion in the middle ear. The eustachian tube is usually closed but opens temporarily during swallowing and yawing. The balance between opening and closing is very important. At present, eustachian tube balloon dilation and silicon plugging are used as structural modification of the eustachian tube. In this study, structural modification of the eustachian tube was attempted by using DFAT. The structure of the eustachian tube was different between rat and human. We could observe the rat eustachian tube by ultrafine endoscopy and specially-made fine needle. Moreover, we performed clinical studies and then revealed 76.1% of effectiveness of silicon plugging as the structural modification of the eustachian tube.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、難治性中耳・耳管病変に対しては耳管機能を補完するために、鼓膜にシリコンチューブを留置して耳管の代用をさせることが広く行われている。しかし、本研究から根本的に耳管を構造的に改変する方法の有効性が示され、今後の耳管障害に対する新治療の開発につながると期待される。