Project/Area Number |
19K09918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Munenori 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30422942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 幸司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20405765)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 耳鳴 / 難聴 / 興奮性神経/抑制性神経 / 内耳損傷 / 下丘 / 可塑性 / 興奮性ニューロン / 抑制性ニューロン / 興奮性/抑制性ニューロン / 光遺伝学 / DREADD |
Outline of Research at the Start |
耳鳴は人口の10-15%が経験し、1-2%の人々のQOL(quality of life)を著しく損ねていると報告されている。しかし、耳鳴りはそのメカニズムに不明な点が多く未だ治療法が確立していない。本研究では、耳鳴の原因として下丘での興奮および抑制ニューロンの活動に焦点を当て、耳鳴との関連を調べることで、耳鳴を生み出すメカニズムの解明を目指す。さらに人為的な神経活動の制御による耳鳴の新たな治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the deafness caused by acoustic trauma induced the alteration in the balance of the activities of inhibitory and excitatory neurons in the auditory center. In control animals, the spontaneous firing rate was higher in inhibitory neurons than in excitatory neurons. However, in the animals with acoustic trauma, the spontaneous firing rate was enhanced in excitatory neurons only, so that the balance of spontaneous activities between inhibitory and excitatory neurons was inverted. Further, we developed the infrared laser stimulation apparutus, which aimed to stimulate the auditory nerve and relieve the tinnitus induced by deafness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
耳鳴は感音難聴にしばしば随伴する。超高齢化社会を迎えた現在、老年性難聴の患者は増加し、同時に耳鳴にも悩まされている。本研究において耳鳴の原因と考えられる神経活動変化が発見されたことで、これまで不可能であった耳鳴を抑制するための治療開発に大きく貢献すると考えられる。