| Project/Area Number |
19K09930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2022) Osaka University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Miki Atsuya 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30437404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
布施 昇男 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (10302134)
川崎 良 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70301067)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | データベース / 匿名化 / 近視 / 視野 / 緑内障 / 屈折 / プロトコール / 眼底写真 / 光干渉断層計 / 光干渉断層計(OCT) / ビッグデータ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
進行性、不可逆性の疾患である緑内障による視覚障害阻止には、早期発見が不可欠である。緑内障の初期診断には、光干渉断層計(OCT)が有用であるが、現在、OCTによる緑内障診断においては、網膜層厚の正常範囲からの逸脱をもって異常と判断する方法が一般的である。しかし、網膜層厚は背景因子の影響を強く受けるため、従来の方法では、非緑内障眼における背景因子の影響による網膜層厚変化と、病的菲薄化を区別することが困難である。 本研究では、大規模な緑内障眼および正常眼のデータを用いて、網膜層厚と背景因子の相関を網羅的に解析することにより、背景因子の影響を調整した新しい緑内障診断指標を確立することを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an integrated big database of healthy eyes including systemic, ocular, and ophthalmic image data. We also developed a glaucoma registry using a CDCS system that anonymize and collect clinical data from electric health record of Osaka University Hospital. We used these databases to analyze refractive errors and found a significant increase of myopia in young generation. We elucidated that these changes were caused by generational shift and environmental changes rather than ageing or genetic changes. We used the glaucoma registry to clarify the limitations of existing visual field progression analysis strategies for advanced glaucoma, and proposed a novel method for progression analysis that overcomes the limitations of existing methods. We also demonstrated the age-related changes of relative contribution of systemic versus ocular factors on visual field progression by analyzing the inter-eye difference of visual field progression within single eyes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模統合データベースの作成により、緑内障を中心とした眼疾患の診断、および治療開発研究への基盤を確立した。また、実際にデータベースを使用することで、末期緑内障に対する新たな進行解析法を開発した。同一症例の左右眼比較により、視野の進行速度と年齢、疾患重症度、全身的因子、局所的因子の関連を示した。また、緑内障の重要な危険因子であり、疾患頻度の増加が世界的な問題となっている若年層の近視増加について、教育や年齢の影響を解明した。また、近視に対する年齢、環境要因、世代間変化の影響を明確にしたことにより、今後の近視抑制治療開発への基盤を構築した。