Elucidation of anti-inflammatory mechanism of estrogen receptor signal for uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAMI Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70294329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 築城 英子  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30363493)
木下 博文  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (50530466)
松本 牧子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70437903)
北岡 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80234235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / エストロゲン / 抗炎症作用 / ぶどう膜
Outline of Research at the Start
ベ-チェット病や急性前部ぶどう膜炎などのぶどう膜炎では疫学的に発症の男女差が報告されている。
エストロゲンが、ぶどう膜炎にどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにし、ぶどう膜炎の治療に応用できるかを検討する。ヒトの網膜には、エストロゲンレセプターαが存在する。ラットぶどう膜炎モデルにおいてエストロゲン投与により、細胞浸潤の抑制がみられる事が報告されており、エストロゲンが受容体を介して直接PI3-kinase作用を持つ事も報告されている。すなわちエストロゲンの抗炎症作用はぶどう膜炎に影響を与える可能性が有り、必要なシグナルを解明し、適切な治療を開発していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porcine choroidal vascular endothelial cells and pigment epithelial cells can be cultured generally reproducibly. Culture of pericytes has not yet yielded consistent results. We thought that there might be a problem with the preconditioning of the culture medium with the mouse sarcoma 180 tumor cells, so we tried to change the culture medium and change the addition and adjustment method of bovine serum, but We still could not obtain stable results. It was found that the method of collecting and culturing pericytes needed to be readjusted due to differences between bovine and porcine, and between retinal and choroidal vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々が参考にした細胞採取法および培養法はウシ網膜の血管内皮細胞と周皮細胞に対するものであった。本研究において、日本では比較的入手し易いブタを使用した。ぶどう膜炎に対する研究であったため、ぶどう膜炎の主座であると考えられている脈絡膜血管の内皮細胞および周皮細胞を得ることが必要であった。ウシとブタとの種の違い、網膜血管と脈絡膜血管の違いによって、細胞の採取法および培養法を変えないといけないことが分かり、今後の研究を始める上で参考になるだろう。