Elucidation of aqueous humor outflow mechanism by interaction between trabecular meshwork cells and Schlemm's canal endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Tomokazu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50756426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 俊洋  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (00317025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシュレム管内皮細胞 / 線維柱帯細胞 / 緑内障 / TGF-β2 / HDAC阻害剤 / ROCK阻害剤 / シュレム管内皮 / 線維柱帯 / 房水流出抵抗 / IL-6 / 房水流出路
Outline of Research at the Start
眼圧の調節は房水産生量と房水流出量のバランスにより保たれている。房水の主要な流出路となる、線維柱帯-シュレム管経路を構成するシュレム管内皮細胞の生理的機能についてはいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、房水流出路として眼圧の調節に携わるシュレム管内皮細胞を線維柱帯との相互作用の点から解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the interaction between trabecular meshwork cells and Schlemm’s canal endothelial cells. We focused on the effect of TGF-β2, whose expression is increased in the aqueous humor of patients with open-angle glaucoma. TGF-β2 reduced the permeability of Schlemm’s canal endothelial cells, and the HDAC inhibitor SAHA suppressed this reduction in permeability. TGF-β2 stimulation increased the expression of α-SMA, fibronectin, and Snail in Schlemm’s canal endothelial cells and trabecular meshwork cells, suggesting the induction of endothelial and epithelial mesenchymal transition. SAHA suppressed the expression of α-SMA and fibronectin by TGF-β2, and significantly suppressed the expression of Snail in Schlemm’s canal endothelial cells. These results were suggested that SAHA suppresses the endothelial-mesenchymal transition of Schlemm’s canal endothelial cells by TGF-β2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TGF-β2がシュレム管内皮細胞に対しても直接的に影響を与え、房水流出抵抗に悪影響を与えることが本検討から明らかとなった。また、エピジェネティクス薬が眼圧下降薬として有用である可能性も示された。さらに、シュレム管内皮細胞がTGF-β2により内皮間葉転換を誘導されている可能性も示された。それに対しSAHAやROCK阻害剤のような眼圧下降を示す薬剤が、内皮間葉転換を抑制する結果を示したことから、内皮間葉転換を抑制する薬剤による新たな眼圧調節治療薬の可能性も示すことができた。