Optimization of retinal prosthetic stimulation by artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Tomomitsu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 智之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90403188)
森本 壮  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00530198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工網膜 / 電気刺激 / 誘発反応 / 機械学習 / 電気生理 / 閾値 / 外側膝状体 / 人工知能 / 皮質電位
Outline of Research at the Start
人工網膜において網膜を電気的に刺激するパラメータは、カメラで捉えた外界の画像の輝度情報を刺激パルスに単純に変換して作られることが普通であるが、現実に得られる感覚からみるとこれだけでは不十分である。本研究では、我々が提唱した脈絡膜上-経網膜刺激方式の人工網膜について、網膜の多点電極からの刺激によって生じる皮質脳波の多点記録データを人工知能の手法を用いて解析し、より自然刺激の結果に近い感覚を引き起こす最適な刺激パラメータを検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to evaluate the evoked response in the brain caused by stimulation from the artificial retina of the STS type by using machine learning. By training a recurrent neural network, it was possible to estimate which stimulating electrode in the retina was stimulated, and it was thought that the characteristics of the stimulation could be evaluated using the estimation rate as an index. In the single neuron recording, there was variation in the strength of the response even under the same stimulation conditions, but this was not due to factors such as whether the stimulated site was cell body or axon, as is the case in other stimulation methods. On the other hand, Off-centered cells were found to be excited at a lower threshold than On-centered cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視細胞の変性疾患に対して残存細胞を電気刺激する人工網膜による視機能は、健常人の視覚よりもはるかに分解能が低く、より優れた刺激を開発する必要がある。本研究では誘発反応を使って網膜刺激を定量的に評価する方法を確立した。動物実験の結果ではあるが、将来、人工網膜を埋植した人においても、脳から誘発反応などを非侵襲的に記録し同様の方法を用いることで、刺激パターンを最適化することが原理的に可能であり、QOLの向上に資することが期待される。