Project/Area Number |
19K09951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MITAMURA Yoshinori 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30287536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仙波 賢太郎 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10745748)
江川 麻理子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (70507657)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 外科 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 糖尿病 / 臨床 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
眼科手術検体を用いてサイクリン依存性キナーゼ5(Cdk5)活性を検索し、増殖糖尿病網膜症においてCdk5の活性化がないか、ペルオキシソーム増殖因子活性化受容体ガンマ濃度との相関がないかを確認する。さらに、ラットの培養グリア細胞やヒト血管内皮細胞を高濃度のグルコース下で培養することによって、Cdk5の異常な活性化をもたらすかどうかを検索し、Cdk5を標的とした増殖糖尿病網膜症治療の可能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported that PPARγ, which is involved in abnormal angiogenesis associated with tumor growth and choroidal neovascularization, is also involved in the progression of diabetic retinopathy. In addition, it was reported that cyclin-dependent kinase 5 (Cdk5) promotes the diabetogenic action of PPARγ. Therefore, we decided to investigate the expression of Cdk5 using surgical specimens obtained by vitrectomy for proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR). Cdk5 protein expression in the vitreous and proliferative membranes collected during vitrectomy was significantly higher in PDR than in controls. Expression of Cdk5 mRNA was also significantly higher in PDR. These results suggested that Cdk5 may be involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy and may be a target for the treatment of diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病網膜症に対する抗VEGF療法は治療抵抗性を示す症例もあり、VEGFの上流の発症機序は不明な部分も多い。Cdk5はほぼすべての臓器・組織で発現しているが、神経細胞に高いことが知られている。しかし、これまで増殖糖尿病網膜症などの眼内増殖性疾患の眼内でのCdk5活性は不明であった。我々は硝子体手術時に得られた手術検体を用いてCdk5の眼内での発現を検索し対照と比較して有意に発現が亢進していることを示した。このことからCdk5がPPARγとVEGFの発現亢進を介して糖尿病網膜症の病因に関与していることが示唆され、Cdk5が糖尿病網膜症治療の標的となりうることを示したと考えている。