Influence of glaucoma on circadian disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tadanobu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20632764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 賢史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30596656)
宮田 季美恵  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40596748)
緒方 奈保子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑内障 / 生体リズム / 内因性光感受性網膜神経節細胞 / 概日リズム / サーカディアンリズム / メラトニン / 血圧 / 眼圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は緑内障群200名と健常群700名を対象とした横断研究で、緑内障がうつ症状・睡眠障害・認知機能障害や生体リズム指標と関連しているのか、また非視覚的光感受性や緑内障重症度が眼圧・血圧変動と関連しているのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells play important role for regulation of circadian rhythms in the suprachiasmatic nucleus, also known as the circadian master clock. Several experimental and clinical studies have revealed impaired ipRGC structure and function in patients with glaucoma. However, the association between glaucoma and the disruption of circadian rhythms remains to be elucidated.
In 2017, we began the LIGHT study, a hospital-based cohort study of the association between glaucoma and circadian rhythms, to determine whether ipRGC death caused by glaucoma led to circadian rhythm disruption and whether circadian rhythm disruption was involved in glaucoma progression. Cross-sectional analysis of the LIGHT study showed the association of glaucoma with circadian rhythm-related factors, such as nighttime blood pressure, melatonin, asymmetric dimethylarginine, and cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障が視野障害に代表される視機能障害だけでなく、生体リズムの乱れと関連していることを臨床研究で明らかに出来た。この知見は緑内障という眼疾患が全身の様々な疾病発症に影響している可能性を示唆する点で学術的に重要である。また緑内障治療が生活の質や全身の疾病発症の予防につながる可能性を示唆する研究結果であり社会的な影響は大きいと考えられる。本研究成果は今後「緑内障が関与する眼外因子探索」を行う上で基礎的な資料となり得る。