Project/Area Number |
19K09960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kohno Hideo 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60514536)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 網膜変性 / 炎症 / ドラッグリポジショニング / マイクログリア / 視細胞死 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素変性 / マクロファージ / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / ケモカイン / 黄斑変性 / 網膜炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今回申請者が着目をしたのは「ドラッグ・リポジショニング」である。ドラッグ・リポジショニングとはすでに使用実績のある薬剤を本来の対象疾患だけではなく別の疾患への薬効を検討する既存薬の再開発を意味する。市販実績があり,臨床レベルにおける安全性と体内動態が確認されていることによる「確実性」と,多くの既存データを使用できる「低コスト性」が最大の利点とされている。網膜変性疾患では薬剤の投与期間が長期にわたるため、その副作用の発現に注意する必要があるが,新規開発薬に比べ安全性が確認され副作用情報が整っている既存薬のドラッグ・リポジショニングは網膜変性疾患の治療戦略開発に有用であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used microglia / macrophage visualized retinal degeneration spontaneous onset model Mertk-/-Cx3cr1GFP / + Ccr2RFP / + mice, to assess drug repositioning. Lecithin-Bound Iodine or minocycline were administrated Mertk-/-Cx3cr1GFP / + Ccr2RFP / + mice. As a result, retinal degeneration was alleviated by administration of lecithin-bound iodine, and the maintenance of retinal function was confirmed by electroretinogram. Administration of minocycline also alleviated retinal degeneration. These drugs are considered to be drugs that can be expected to have a therapeutic effect even in patients with retinal degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性や網膜色素変性(Retinitis pigmentosa; RP)などの網膜変性疾患は視細胞死を生じ失明に直結する難治性疾患である。現在、これらの変性疾患において様々な治療法の開発が行われているが、当研究においても網膜変性疾患における新たな治療アプローチの方法論を示すことができ、社会学的、学術的意義が高いと考えられる。