Validation of an Early Extraction Method for Central Serous Chorioretinopathy with Risk of Developing Age-Related Macular Degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Gomi Fumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80335364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡留 剛  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20396120)
荒木 敬士  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30595377)
福山 尚  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30814438)
角所 考  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50263322)
井村 誠孝  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50343273)
小椋 有貴  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60817451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 脈絡膜 / 画像解析 / ストレス / 変視 / シミュレーション / 画像診断 / 視機能検査
Outline of Research at the Start
中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症(CSC)は元来予後良好な疾患とされていたが、病状が遷延し、重篤な視力低下に至ることもある。さらに近年ではCSCと加齢黄斑変性との関連が示唆されてきており、実際一部のCSC例は滲出型加齢黄斑変性に移行することがわかってきている。
本研究の目的は、CSC症例における遷延・加齢黄斑変性移行例のリスク因子を見出し、早期の介入を促すことで更なる病状進展、視力低下を抑制することである。
具体的には、①眼科画像検査、②身的・外的ストレス評価、③視覚異常のシミュレーション、の3つのアプローチで、ハイリスクCSC症例の早期発見を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC) has been considered a disease with a good prognosis, but there are cases with poor visual prognosis due to frequent recurrence or transition to age-related macular degeneration. In this study, we examined the characteristics of such poor prognosis cases and attempted to extract risk factors.
First, to detect cases of choroidal thickening associated with the development of CSC, we estimated choroidal thickness by AI and image analysis based on fundus photographs. We then analyzed the characteristics of CSC patients by age and case data from multiple centers to estimate factors that later lead to recurrence and choroidal neovascularization. We also found that blood serotonin and α-clot were involved in the chronicity of CSC. The results of this study have clarified the characteristics associated with poor prognostic CSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症(CSC)は働き盛りの男性に発症し、高度に視力が低下する例が存在する。加齢黄斑変性発症のリスク疾患でもあり、悪化要因の解明が重要である。
CSCの発症には脈絡膜が重要な役割を果たす。我々は、CSC発症リスク例を見出す目的で、カラー眼底写真をもとに脈絡膜厚を推定する方法を構築した。さらに多数例のデータを用いて、CSCの慢性化に脈絡膜新生血管の続発が関与していること、特に50-70歳代で脈絡膜新生血管の合併率が上がり加齢黄斑変性へ移行する可能性が高まることを証明した。ストレスに関与する血中セロトニン濃度がCSCの慢性化に寄与することも示した。これらの制御が悪化予防に望まれる。