Brightness projections of brain rhythm: retinal inputs to the pineal body and the visual association cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Gifu University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 客員共同研究員 (10211434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外側膝状体 / 視覚連合野 / 頭頂葉 / 神経回路 / 明るさ視覚 / 神経トレーサー / アカゲザル / ラット / 松果体 / 明るさ情報 / 視覚神経 / 大脳皮質 / マカクザル / Long-Evans ラット / 視蓋前域
Outline of Research at the Start
明るさ視覚によって惹き起こされる網膜神経節細胞活動は、視交叉上核から視床下部交感神経中枢に伝えられ、自律神経経由で松果体メラトニン分泌の概日リズムを制御するとされている。一方、明るさ視覚情報は外側膝状体から視覚連合野へ送られ、異なる視覚連合野間の同期的神経活動リズムを生成し、視覚情報の統合に重要であると考えられる。これらのリズムを生成する視覚神経回路の詳細は明らかでない。本研究では、網膜神経節細胞から少数のシナプスを介して松果体ならびに視覚連合野へ投射し、脳のリズム生成に関与する神経回路の詳細を明らかにする。明るさ視覚による脳リズム生成・視覚情報統合・概日リズム制御の新たな概念を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We morphologically examined the existence of a visual projection from the lateral geniculate nucleus (LGN) to the parietal visual association cortex (the intraparietal area V3A) using rhesus monkey brain. After tracer injections into the V3A, retrogradely labeled neuronal cell bodies were found in the koniocellular layers 1-4 (k1-k4) and S layer of LGN. As a result, neurons in the k1-k4 and S layers of LGN directly projected to the V3A bypassing the primary and secondary visual areas V1 and V2. The bypass projection was considered to convey information on brightness and visual attention. It may serve information processing on the three-dimensional visual localization and visual attention in the parietal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人を含めた霊長類において、網膜から投射する外側膝状体から、1次および2次視覚野を経由せずに、頭頂葉視覚連合野皮質へ直接入力する神経回路の存在を形態学的に明らかにした。したがって、異なる精度・モダリティの視覚情報が、同時に並列処理され、頭頂葉視覚連合野皮質に入力していることになる。この神経回路の存在によって、視覚情報処理の精度と速度を大きく改善していることが示唆される。人工知能による文字解析などの画像認識における特徴抽出処理への応用が期待できる。