Readthrough drugs for treating retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Maeda Akiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (40776423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 暁士  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (70569102)
万代 道子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 副プロジェクトリーダー (80263086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / iPS細胞 / 薬物治療 / 網膜色素変性症
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜色素変性(RP)は現在のところ治療法のない難病である。現在までに80を超える原因遺伝子が知られており、それらすべての遺伝子に対する治療をそれぞれに開発することは現実的でない。本研究では汎用性の高いRP治療開発に貢献するため、原因遺伝子に関係なくPTCナンセンス変異を治療ターゲットとする薬物治療の可能性を探求する。既存薬の中からRP病因であるタンパク質合成を中断するPTC変異を読み飛ばしタンパク質合成を再開させる治療候補薬(リードスルー薬)を化合物ハイスループットスクリーニング法を用いて同定する。さらにiPS細胞由来ヒト疾患モデルを用いることにより、同定された候補薬の前臨床試験を施行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified 26 compounds which had luciferase activity higher than 1.8-fold compared with the negative control. Twelve of them induced significantly higher luciferase activity than PTC124. Furthermore, Western blotting confirmed that full-length PR2 protein was translated from RP2 R120X in RP cell models. The expression level of the protein with those compounds was higher than that with PTC124.
In conclusion, the readthrough compounds identified in this study have stronger readthrough effect than PTC124. Further study will help develop readthrough-based therapeutics for nonsense mutation-derived RP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性網膜疾患である網膜色素変性(RP)は現在のところ治療法のない難病で治療開発が急務である。タンパク質のできないナンセンス変異(premature termination codon; PTC)は遺伝性疾患の20%を占め、RPにおいても重要な病因となっている。現在までに80を超える多くの遺伝子がRPの原因遺伝子となることが知られており、それらすべての遺伝子に対する治療をそれぞれに開発することは現実的でない。本研究では汎用性の高いRP治療開発に貢献するため、原因遺伝子に関係なくPTCナンセンス変異を治療ターゲットとする薬物治療の可能性を探求し、リードスルー治療候補薬を得ることができた。