Non-vascular smooth muscle cells on development of lacquer cracks in experimental myopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Akira  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60295144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近視 / FIB/SEM / 水晶体嚢 / 実験近視 / 脈絡膜 / 非血管性平滑筋 / FIB/SE / 強膜
Outline of Research at the Start
病的近視に伴う視機能障害は、世界中、とりわけ東アジアにおける成人の失明の主因である。
近視の動物モデルは近視の病態理解と治療法の開発におけるtoolとなっている。
脈絡膜の非血管性平滑筋細胞 (NVSMCs) は脈絡膜厚の変化に関わると考えられるが、その三次元構造については不明な点が多く、近視発生における関与も明らかではない。
本研究では、①正常組織のNVSMCsとlacunaeの構造、②実験近視におけるNVSMCsの構造変化③種々の薬剤によるNVSMCsへの影響、を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aims of clarifying the mechanism of myopia by observing the structure of experimental myopia in chick eyes and analyzing the morphological abnormalities of the lens capsule, immunostaining of experimental myopia, structural analysis using SEM, and analysis of the lens capsule structure of cataract patients were conducted.
Transparency treatment of chick eyes allowed analysis of the choroidal tissue, and FIB/SEM analysis revealed the structure of the choroidal choriocapillaris and lacunae, but did not identify structural changes responsible for the development of myopia.
Analysis of the lens capsule showed that the lens capsule in the younger group had a uniform structure, whereas in the older group, more lamellar structures were observed, and the appearance of lamellar structures was related to aging. This provided new insight into late complications after cataract surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間では、実験近視を用いた構造解析を試みた。手法として、眼球組織の透明化による脈絡膜全層の構造解析が可能となることが明らかとなった。この手法はこれまでメラニン色素に覆われ困難であった組織の解析法として有用である。
一方で、構造解析による明らかな近視発生のメカニズムは解析困難であった。特に近視発生早期の構造変化は脈絡膜の肥厚という特徴的な変化はあるものの、構造上の差異は乏しいということであり、おそらく、血流変化など生理的な変化が先行するものであると考えられた。
水晶体嚢の解析は加齢により、明らかに水晶体嚢の構造が加齢によって脆弱化することを明らかにした初の報告であり、今後さらなる検討を要する。