Development of new therapeutic option for keloid or hypertrophic scar with epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takanari Keisuke  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 研究員 (80378190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 優  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00739724)
亀井 譲  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10257678)
蛯沢 克己  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20397459)
新城 恵子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40641618)
内堀 貴文  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30625760)
大石 真由美  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00880098)
神戸 未来  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50597862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
ケロイドは外的刺激などにより組織の繊維が増殖性に反応し、異常瘢痕を形成するもので、疼痛・掻痒・瘢痕拘縮といった症状に悩まされる。罹患者は国内で年間10万人といわれている。ケロイドは周囲の組織へ進展し、切除しても再発を繰り返すため難治であり、現在の治療はステロイドの外用や局所注射、切除と放射線治療などが行われているが、これらは基本的には対症療法であり、その原因の解明および病因に沿った治療が望まれている。本研究では、ケロイドにおけるエピジェネティクス機構の一端を解明し、エピジェネティクス治療薬によるケロイドの治療が可能であるかを検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate part of the epigenetic mechanism in keloids and to test the feasibility of treating keloids with epigenetics therapeutics. The following results were obtained in this study. Quantitative PCR was performed on keloid-specific expression variation genes, and it was verified that Gene1 (tentative name) significantly increased mRNA expression in keloid tissues. Immunostaining also showed that Gene1 protein was more highly expressed in keloid tissues than in normal scars. Gene1 forced expression HEK293T cells with recombinant plasmid showed decreased cell mobility, which was restored when Gene1 expression was inhibited using siRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究でケロイド特異的に発現する遺伝子(Gene1)が同定され、in vitro で細胞の移動能に関係する遺伝子であることが確認できた。今回の知見は2つの点で学術的及び社会的意義があると考えられる。
1. 詳細が完全に解明されていないケロイドの病態と細胞移動能の関係性が示唆された。今後この部分に着目した研究を行うことで病態解明に貢献できる可能性がある。
2. 今回ケロイド特異的遺伝子(Gene1)の特定及びその働きについて知見が得られた。この遺伝子を用いた治療につながる可能性がある。