Interaction between exosomal miRNA-21 and inflammasome- role in non-healing wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Madhyastha Radha  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80381078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMicroRNA / Exosome / 創傷治癒 / インフラマソーム / microRNA / 炎症 / MicroRNAー21 / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / microRNA-21 / Inflammasome / Non=healing wounds
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者における皮膚創傷は、しばしば遷延化し、難治性創傷である糖尿病性潰瘍へと発展することが知られている。現在、細胞の分泌顆粒に含有され血液をはじめ体液中に分泌される分泌型エクソソームmiRNA (exosomal miRNA)が細胞間情報伝達システムとして働き、炎症反応における役割や種々の疾患への関与が知られる様になってきた。しかし、難治性創傷化の要因と考えられる慢性炎症に関する細胞間情報伝達システムとしてのexosomal miRNAの意義は不明である。本研究では、難治性創傷におけるexosomal miRNA-21の役割を検討し、創傷治癒遅延についての新たな知見を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research project invesitgated the role of exosomal miR-21 in inducing inflammation in macrophages, and the relationship with NLRP3 inflammasome. In vitro experiments employing macrophages and monocytes revealed that miR-21 overexpression results in a shift towards pro-inflammatory M1 phenotypes, with an involvement of NFkappaB and PI3K signal pathways. NFKappaB p65 was involved in establishing a direct relationship between miR-21 and NLRP3 inflammasome activation, by binding to the promoter region of NLRP3 DNA. The exosomes secreted by these cells were enriched with miR-21, and demonstrated a paracrine effect on the surrounding macrophages, creating a pro-inflammatory milieu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性難治性潰瘍は生活の質(QOL)に大きな影響を及ぼすだけでなく、時には死亡の要因となることも知られている。現在、細胞から体液中に分泌されるエクソソームmiRNA (exosomal miRNA)が細胞間情報伝達システムとして働き、炎症反応における役割や種々の疾患への関与が知られる様になってきた。しかし、糖尿病患者における難治性創傷化の要因と考えられる慢性炎症に関する細胞間情報伝達システムとしてのexosomal miRNAの意義は不明である。本研究では、難治性創傷におけるexosomal miRNA-21の役割を検討し、創傷治癒遅延についての新たな知見を得ることである。