Regenerative medicine of skin reconstruction using artificial dermis and cultured epithelium with dedifferentiated fat cells (DFAT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Kazutaka  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00246589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三角 浩司  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00442682)
松本 太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
樫村 勉  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20570740)
仲沢 弘明  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 人工真皮 / 血管新生 / 真皮様組織 / 培養表皮 / 基底膜 / 培養表示 / 基底膜構築 / 自家培養表皮
Outline of Research at the Start
広範囲重症熱傷患者の治療において、人工真皮と自家培養表皮移植による皮膚再建法の確立が望まれている。われわれは、人工真皮移植時に自家脱分化脂肪細胞(DFAT)を併用すると、自家培養表皮移植後の基底膜構築が促進されることを明らかにしてきた。しかし、広範囲重症熱傷患者治療の実臨床では、自家DFATの調整に要する2週間待機することが困難なことが多い。そこで、今回の研究では予め大量に調整して凍結保存が可能な同種DFATによる基底膜構築促進効果を検討する。また、臨床研究の前段階として、免疫不全大動物実験モデルでヒトDFATを用いて基底膜構築促進効果の再現性も検証し、移植安全性につても検討する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that artificial dermis combined with autologous DFAT cells promotes dermis-like tissue construction and angiogenesis in full skin layer defects in rats. Here, we investigated the potential clinical applications of artificial dermis combined with human DFAT cells in immunodeficient SCID mice. We created full-thickness skin defects on the dorsum, then transplanted a standard artificial dermis into it, and divided into two groups, control group and treated with human DFAT group. Tissues were harvested from transplanted areas and histologically tested.Histological findings revealed obviously thicker dermis-like tissues in the treated mice.The numbers of new blood vessels did not appreciably differ after 1 week, but were abundant in the treated mice at 2 weeks. Immunostaining with anti-human CD31 monoclonal antibody was positive at 3 weeks, which suggest that the human DFAT differentiated into endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DFATは脂肪組織から単離した成熟脂肪細胞を脱分化させることにより高い増殖能と間葉系幹細胞(MSC)と同等の多分化能を示すいわゆる人工MSCともいえる細胞群である。DFATを用いることの優位性は少量の成熟脂肪組織から純粋な細胞群を短期間に多量に調整することが可能な点である。今回の研究ではヒトDFATを用いた実験により再現性および移植安全性を検証して臨床応用への基礎データとするとともに、DFATの作用機序についても更に詳細な検討を加えた。その結果、ヒトDFATにより先行実験を同等の効果が再現され、また、DFATが血管内皮細胞に分化して血管新生に寄与していることが示された。