Development of new artificial dermis with dynamic support structure for preventing a scar contracture and inducing excellent wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Hiroko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 室長 (60374162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柚木 俊二  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 上席研究員 (20399398)
成田 武文  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 研究員 (20640056)
岡 愛子  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (50795721)
平田 恵理  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (70795731)
大藪 淑美  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 主任研究員 (80587410)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords瘢痕拘縮 / コラーゲン / 人工真皮 / 皮膚再生 / マウス / 肉芽形成 / 食費 / 植皮 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
メカノバイオロジーの観点から、組織が進展・収縮などの変形を繰り返すと瘢痕化が促進されることが知られている。実際に形成外科分野では、創部をギプスやテーピングなどで外固定することで瘢痕拘縮を予防し、瘢痕を目立たなく治す治療が臨床的に行われている。しかし、植皮を行なった広範囲の創や関節、小児の創部などの外固定は困難で患者に苦痛を強いることが多い。そこで、創部を内側から固定することで瘢痕を目立たなく治す試みを着想した。生体吸収性のコラーゲンのみで組織置換性と力学的支持性を両立した人工真皮(CM)を開発し、マウス実験により効果および安全性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three types of collagen matrix (FCM) with a dense frame structure complexed with a sparse collagen matrix section were created and confirmed to actually have increased mechanical load-bearing capacity. In the implantation experiments, structures with collagen densities of 3% and more than 20% were created, and Teldermis with a collagen density of 3% and no chemical cross-linking was used as a control. From the mouse auricular implantation experiments, granulation and vascular invasion were preferentially observed in the sparse collagen matrix in the artificial dermis incorporating the honeycomb structure of CF, and total engraftment was obtained in the immediate implantation. In addition, wound contraction was more suppressed than that of Teldermis after 2 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカノバイオロジーの観点から、組織が進展・収縮などの変形を繰り返すと瘢痕化が促進されることが知られている。実際に形成外科分野では、創部をギプスやテーピングなどで外固定することで瘢痕拘縮を予防し、瘢痕を目立たなく治す治療が臨床的に行われている。しかし、植皮を行なった広範囲の創や関節、小児の創部などの外固定は困難で患者に苦痛を強いることが多い。そこで、創部を内側から固定することで瘢痕を目立たなく治す試みに応用したい。また、本人工真皮は、瘢痕拘縮を予防するのみならず、力学的支持機能が手術中の操作性向上に寄与することで手術時間の短縮や成績向上に寄与する可能性がある。