Investigation of an in vivo cell fusion method using mice to restore immediate neuroaxonal function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Narushima Mitsunaga  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80431873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経 / 融合 / 再生 / 再建 / 軸索 / axonal fusion / 軸索輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
Waller 変性の回避と即時神経機能再生の基礎実験をマウスにて行い、神経機能回復の新たな治療法を確立する。現在は外傷や変性後に神経をいかに再生させるかが重要とされている。この発想を転換し、変性が起こる前に軸索の末梢側と中枢側の神経細胞膜を再接合することによる即時機能回復を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of axonal function recovery was evaluated using the sciatic nerve of the mouse lower limb in three ways: 1) gait function evaluation using catwalks, 2) functional evaluation of electromyography and conduction velocity using a nerve stimulator, and 3) morphological evaluation using nerve specimens. Nerve changes after amputation were evaluated at 2 and 4 weeks. The nerve fusion method was performed using three groups: 1) fusion by suture, PEG, Sendai virus, lipofectamine, and electrical stimulation all 2) suture only (control) 3) suture + PEG + electrical stimulation. Theoretically, recovery was expected to be achieved in the second week, but there was no clear significant difference between the control and experimental fusion groups, and histological examination showed that the number of recovered axons was lower and nerve damage tended to be more severe in the group using the fusion method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は、軸索融合の可能性について検討した。残念ながら我々の方法では、現時点では軸索融合は、コントロール群(縫合のみ)と比較して優位性を認めなかった。しかしmtGFPマウスを用いた軸索内輸送のモデルや、PEG、センダイウイルス、リポフェクタミン、電気融合等のさまざまな細胞融合法を用いる実験手法を確立できたことで、今後さらに微細技術や知見が進み、神経再生における軸索融合法がより繊細に行える環境になった場合に再チャレンジできる環境を整えることができたと考える。