Regeneration of the nail -development of the new treatment for nail deficiency using nail stem cell-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00453069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 洋平  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90766734)
永谷 祐子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90291583)
浅井 清文  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords爪 / 上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 再生医療 / 硬性ケラチン / ハードケラチン / 抗ハードケラチン抗体 / 爪母上皮細胞 / 爪母間様細胞 / コラーゲンゲル / 再生 / ポリカプロラクトン / 皮膚間様細胞 / nail / mouse / rat / regeneration / nail matrix / 幹細胞 / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療の分野では皮膚や骨、軟骨、網膜など比較的単純な組織では臨床応用が盛んになされている。爪や毛髪などの組織は一見単純な器官に思えるが、産生された硬性ケラチンを複雑な層状に重ねてさらに緻密な硬組織と成してそれを秩序的に一定方向に伸長させていくという非常に複雑な働きがある。本研究によって爪母細胞の元となる再生能力の高い爪幹細胞を発見できれば爪再生の研究は飛躍的に発展すると予想される。
本研究期間内に
1)爪組織の器官培養法の確立
2)爪幹細胞の存在部位同定とその培養
3)組織工学的手法を応用しての爪再生
を明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nail defects are caused by congenital conditions, exfoliation, crushing, etc. Currently, there is no effective treatment for nail defects, and patients are waiting for the establishment of new treatment methods using regenerative medicine. Nail matrices were collected from the front and hind paws of rats under a microscope, and nail fibroblasts were cultured and encapsulated in gelatin. Next, the nail epithelial cells were cultured on feeder cells, and the nail epithelial cells were seeded on gelatin containing fibroblasts and transplanted subcutaneously on the backs of rats in an attempt to produce nails in vivo. Although production of hard keratin was confirmed, the shape of the produced substance was spherical and the distribution of hard keratin was uneven. Research is ongoing by changing the material of the scaffold used for transplantation in order to create hard keratin that is more similar to nails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
爪は手指先端を保護し、“つまむ”“はさむ”などにおいて重要な働きをもつ硬組織である。爪の欠損はnail-patella syndromeのように先天性に生じることもあるが、爪の剥脱や手指挫滅などの外傷で引き起こされることも多い。爪が無いと指先に力が入らず細かな動作ができなくなるだけでなく指腹部の知覚異常も引き起こされてくることがある。
現在、爪欠損に対する有効な治療法はなく再生医療による新たな治療法の確立は社会的に急務であり本研究の意義は大きいと考える。