Role of KIAA1199 in keloid and hypertrophic scar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80365311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 圭介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50445350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsscarless wound healing / 瘢痕 / ヒアルロン酸分解酵素 / KIAA1199 / ヒアルロン酸 / hybid / 創傷治癒 / ケロイド / HYBID / 肥厚性瘢痕
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、KIAA1199ノックアウトマウスを用い、瘢痕モデルマウス作成・検討し、更にヒトの瘢痕やケロイド組織を用いたKIAA1199の発現検討を並行して行い、ケロイドや瘢痕におけるKIAA1199の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the role of KIAA1199 in keloids and scars by examining its expression in human scars and keloid tissues. Our results suggest that KIAA1199 expression is upregulated in keloids, suggesting that KIAA1199 promotes hyaluronic acid metabolism. In addition, scar formation was suppressed in knockout mice. Thus, KIAA1199 is involved in scar formation via hyaluronan metabolism, and regulation of KIAA1199 expression may be applied to suppress keloid scar formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2013年にヒアルロン酸分解に関与する新たな分子であることが報告されたKIAA1199が、瘢痕形成やケロイドにおいてどのような意義をもたらすのかを検討した。これまで、生体内のヒアルロン酸の分解には、ヒアルロン酸受容体(CD44)やヒアルロン酸分解酵素などの分子が重要な役割を果たすことが報告されているが、これらの系を介さない新なヒアルロン酸分解を司るKIAA1199分子が報告された。そこで我々は、ヒトの瘢痕やケロイド組織を用いたKIAA1199の発現検討を並行して行い、ケロイドや瘢痕におけるKIAA1199の役割を検討を初めて検証した。