Project/Area Number |
19K10038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 創傷治癒 / エクソソーム / 灌流培養 / 血管内皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 内皮細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
創傷治癒過程の制御は,細胞外マトリックスや血液中の有形成分および可溶性成分,そして線維芽細胞と血管構成細胞との間の多次元的な相互作用に加え,細胞間コミュニケーションツールとして最近注目を集めているエクソソームのタンパク質やmiRNAによるタンパク質発現制御などが極めて重要な役割を担っていると考えられる。本研究では,創傷治癒過程の制御におけるエクソソームの重要性を,線維芽細胞の3D培養系に血管内皮細胞の灌流培養系を組み合わせたex vivoの創傷治癒モデル系を用いて解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the wound healing mechanism under conditions close to those in physiological states, we established the perfusion cell culture model system using vascular endothelial cells and fibroblast cells. When the effects of exosomes on vascular injury repair were investigated using this system, it was found that exosomes secreted from both cells promoted injury repair. Furthermore, as exosomes secreted from damaged vascular endothelial cells delayed injury repair compared to exosomes secreted from normal endothelial cells, it was clarified that exosomes controlled the injury repair process depending on the conditions of secreting cells. It was also demonstrated that plasminogen promoted the proliferation and migration of vascular endothelial cells, and exosomes coordinately promoted injury repair by controlling the direction of the cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血管内皮細胞と線維芽細胞による灌流培養系を確立し,エクソソームによる創傷治癒過程の制御機構を解析した。この結果は,正常細胞が分泌するエクソソームの新たな役割を提示するとともに,血漿成分とエクソソームとの協調作用が損傷修復に重要な役割を担っていることを示すものである。これら因子についての詳細をさらに検討し臨床レベルの研究に応用することにより,外科的治療を受けている全ての患者に大いなる利益をもたらす「瘢痕なき治癒」へ向けた第一歩になることが期待される。