Novel action of PTH/PTHrP in bone-specific blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tomoka  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50739349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨特異的血管 / 骨芽細胞 / PTH / PTHrP / endomucin / αSMA / 未分化間葉系細胞 / 骨血管連関 / 細胞・組織 / PTHrP
Outline of Research at the Start
副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)および副甲状腺ホルモン関連蛋白(PTHrP)の骨特異的血管に対する作用、血管周囲に存在する細胞群への作用、また、骨特異的血管・周囲の細胞群と骨芽細胞系細胞の細胞間連関(骨血管連関)の解析を行い、骨特異的血管におけるPTH/PTHrPの新規作用について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that intermittent administration of parathyroid hormone (PTH) increased the number and lumen diameter of bone-specific blood vessels and promoted the proliferation of αSMA-positive stromal cells localized around the blood vessels in murine long bones. Furthermore, αSMA-positive perivascular stromal cells may differentiate into vascular smooth muscle cells and osteoblast lineage cells, strongly suggesting the possibility of bone-blood vessel interaction in the anabolic action of PTH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、骨芽細胞系細胞に作用すると考えられてきたPTHが、骨特異的血管や血管周囲細胞の増殖や分化に作用する可能性、また、骨特異的血管と骨芽細胞系細胞の骨血管連関の可能性を明らかにした研究である。骨粗鬆症治療薬として用いられるPTHの骨形成作用は、これまで骨芽細胞と破骨細胞によるカップリング機構にて説明がなされてきたが、今回の研究成果から、骨特異的血管および骨芽細胞系細胞における骨血管連関が寄与する可能性が示唆され、その学術的意義は高いと考えられる。