Elucidation of age-related decline in circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Wataru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60372257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / 体内時計 / 視交叉上核 / 加齢 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠・覚醒、自律神経系、(生殖)内分泌系などの生理機能は明瞭な日内変動を示し、関連して歯科疾患には一日の中でハイリスクな時間帯があることが知られている。超高齢化社会を迎える現状の中、高齢者の生活の質を向上し充実した毎日を過ごすためには「昼間は溌剌と活動し、夜間はぐっすりと眠る」環境に調和した生理的タイミングの制御が重要である。そこで本研究では、生理機能のタイミングを制御する体内時計中枢・視交叉上核について、加齢変容を生じる要因を特定し、生体時間秩序の維持に破綻をきたす生理基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In circadian rhythm, the timing distribution of physiological dynamics decreases with aging. Previously, we show that infertility can be ameliorated by optimizing the time order between the environmental cycle and circadian rhythm in the age-related changes in reproductive function. In this study, we identify the factors that cause age-related changes in the suprachiasmatic nucleus, which controls the timing of various physiological functions. We clarify the physiological basis that breaks down the maintenance of biological time order in harmony with environmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時計遺伝子欠損マウス7系統について生体レベルでのサーカディアンリズム表出(自由継続)及びノンパラメトリック同調、さらにパラメトリック同調を評価した。これらの研究成果は、体内時計中枢・視交叉上核の加齢変容因子の絞り込みにつながり、神経間リズム同調因子の特定と共に階層的なサーカディアンリズム同調機構の根元的な理解に展開していくことが期待される。これらの研究成果をもとに、体内時計中枢である視交叉上核における加齢に伴うサーカディアンリズム機能減弱を解明し、生体レベルにおける加齢の最適化につなげてゆく。