The physiological role of p130Cas in salivary gland development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Gao Jing  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40585882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 慎介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60452786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顎下腺 / 顆粒性導管 / AR signaling / 唾液腺 / ARシグナル / p130Cas / 上皮細胞極性 / p130cas / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液の正常な分泌は口腔の組織と機能だけでなく、全身の健康維持に寄与する。唾液腺や腎臓などの上皮管腔組織の発生には「細胞の極性化」が重要である。我々はこれまでにアダプタータンパク質であるp130Casが破骨細胞が骨吸収面に波状縁を形成する際の極性化に必須であることを報告した。さらにデータベース検索で唾液腺と腎臓でp130Casの発現が高いことから、上皮管腔組織の形成と機能発現にp130Casが重要な役割を担うのではないかとを考えた。本研究では、我々が独自に作製した上皮組織特異的p130Cas欠損マウスを用いて、唾液腺の上皮管腔組織の形態形成・ 分化におけるp130Casの役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the physiological role of p130Cas in salivary glands using epithelium-specific p130Cas-deficient mice. Premature development of granular ducts (GCTs) in the submandibular gland of p130Cas-deficient mice was shown, and nuclear-localized androgen receptors (ARs) were specifically reduced in GCT cells. We found that the expression levels of target genes for AR signaling were markedly reduced in p130Cas-deficient mice, indicating that AR signaling was suppressed. These results suggest that p130Cas plays an important role in the development of androgen-dependent submandibular GCTs by regulating AR signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液の正常な分泌は口腔の組織と機能だけでなく、全身の健康維持に寄与する。唾液分泌の減少は、舌、口腔粘膜を乾燥させ、咀嚼、嚥下、発音や味覚に障害を生じる。現在、口腔乾燥症に対する治療法は根本的なものがなく、組織再生療法など新しい治療法の開発が望まれる。私たちの結果は、唾液腺の発達に関する新たな洞察を提供し、機能低下した唾液腺の回復を促進する治療戦略の提案につながる。さらに、p130Cas はほかの疾患における性差の制御に関連し、p130Cas 関連シグナル伝達は創薬の新たな標的として機能する可能性がある。