The interaction between Runx2 and Wnt Signaling regulates the osteoblastic differentiation and function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Kenichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60834348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形態計測 / Wnt Signaling / Runx2 / 骨芽細胞分化 / β-catenin
Outline of Research at the Start
骨代謝機構の異常は骨の脆弱化を招き、健康破綻の誘因となる。骨代謝機構の維持を司る骨芽細胞は健康の維持に直接寄与していると言えるが、成熟骨芽細胞の詳細な分化・機能制御メカニズムは未解明であった。本研究では骨芽細胞分化の必須因子であるRunx2と情報伝達系Wnt Signalingの古典的経路に着目し、これらによる分化と機能制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。方法として、Runx2または古典的経路の必須因子β-cateninを骨芽細胞特異的に欠失させたマウスを作出し、解析を行う。さらに両者を同時欠失させたマウスを作出・解析し、これらの連関と骨代謝制御機構への関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trabecular bone volume is strictly regulated by the process called bone homeostasis, served by bone-forming osteoblasts and bone-resorbing osteoclasts. Unbalanced bone homeostasis results in initiation of bone related diseases such as osteoporosis. This study focuses on the transcription factor Runx2, which is considered to be essential for osteoblastogenesis, and beta-catenin, which serves as a central factor for canonical Wnt signaling. The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of these factors and their interaction in osteoblastogenesis and bone homeostasis machinery. The analysis of mice with osteoblast-specific deletion of either Runx2, beta-catenin or both revealed that the loss of beta-catenin induced significant increase in number of osteoblasts and osteoclasts, resulting in lower trabecular bone mass compared to wildtype mice. From this study, it is suggested that unknown mechanism by beta-catenin might be involved in osteoblastogenesis and bone homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Wnt signalingの骨代謝における役割、特に骨芽細胞分化において、これまでの報告とは異なる未知のメカニズムが存在することが示唆された。骨代謝機構はその破綻が骨関連疾患へ直結しており、疾患の治療や予防を達成するためには骨代謝機構の包括的理解が必要であるが、未解明な点が多く残されている。本研究で得られた成果はその一端を明らかにするものであり、未知のメカニズムの解明を目指す新たな学術的展開が期待される。