Efficacy of geranylgeraniol, which inhibits bone resorption and promotes bone formation, in metabolic bone diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionJosai University (2023)
Meikai University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tomomura Mineko  城西大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (30217559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友村 明人  明海大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60188810)
鈴木 龍一郎  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20415201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲラニルゲラニオール / 骨粗鬆症 / 関節リウマチ / 炎症 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / ゲラ二ルゲラニオール / 骨形成 / 核内受容体 / 糖尿病 / 骨吸収 / リウマチ / 卵巣摘出マウス / 骨代謝疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はゲラニルゲラニオールが破骨細胞の分化を抑制し、骨芽細胞の分化を促進する仕組みと、骨粗鬆症や関節リウマチなどの骨吸収が進んだ疾患モデルマウスを用いて、ゲラニルゲラニオールの治療有効性とその作用機序について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy bones are maintained on the balance between the conflicting functions of osteoclasts, which are responsible for bone resorption, and osteoblasts, which are responsible for bone formation. When osteoclasts become dominant due to aging or inflammation, bone destruction progresses, leading to osteoporosis. We found that geranylgeraniol (GGOH) inhibits osteoclast differentiation but promotes osteoblast differentiation. In this study, we further investigated the efficacy of GGOH in bone metabolism diseases. The results showed that GGOH alleviated bone resorption in a mouse model of osteoporosis induced by ovariectomy. GGOH also alleviated inflammatory bone resorption in a mouse model of rheumatoid arthritis treated with type II collagen antibody and LPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢にともない骨粗鬆症に罹患する割合が高くなり、人々の健康や社会に影響を与えている。疾患成因に根差した予防や治療法が望まれている。培養細胞系を用いて抗炎症作用を持つGGOHは骨吸収を止めるだけでなく、同時に骨形成を促す有効的な天然化合物であることを示した。実際に骨粗鬆症や関節リウマチモデル動物を用いてGGOHの骨吸収抑制効果が観察され、GGOHの有効性が確認できた。今後、骨粗鬆症および関連する種々の代謝疾患の改善薬の開発に繋がる可能性が高い。