Role of extracellular acidity on tumor heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yasumasa  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50214408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 豊信  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10382756)
鈴木 厚子  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90405986)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸性環境 / 酸性細胞外pH / AP-1 / SPARC / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は、好気的な条件下でも解糖系に依存したエネルギー産生を行うというWarburg効果により細胞外pH (pHe)は酸性を示す。私達は酸性pHeが転移能獲得に寄与する微小環境因子であることを提唱している。本研究では、酸性pHeへの馴化により獲得した性質の詳細と、正常細胞との相互作用について、まず、RNAシークエンスによる網羅的解析を行う。特に骨芽細胞分化や脂肪細胞分化とがん細胞との関連性について検討する。さらにがん細胞に対する恒常的乳酸曝露により獲得する性質についても同様な検索を試みる。本研究によりがんの不均一性の新たな側面を理解し、がん治療成績向上への一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extracellular environment in cancer tissues is well known to be acidic, a phenomenon known as aerobic glycolysis or the Warburg effect. However, understanding of the impact of acidic extracellular pH on tumor heterogeneity is limited. We sought to clarify whether the acidic extracellular environment generated by cancer cells themselves feeds back on the cancer cells themselves and contributes to heterogeneity within cancer tissues. The results showed that cancer cell characteristics are significantly affected by the strength and exposure time of the acidic extracellular pH, contributing to the heterogeneity of cancer tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞の悪性化メカニズムにがん細胞自身が形成する酸性環境が重要な環境因子として働き、その酸度や曝露時間によりがん細胞の形質が変化することが明らかとなり、がん組織の不均一性を誘導することに寄与していること、この形質変化は、ある特定のがんの種類というよりはむしろ普遍性があるということ、そしてその普遍性は、がんのアルカリ化療法の有用性を理解する根拠となり得ることが提示でき、今後のがん治療に貢献できるものと考えられる。