Development of new therapeutic agents for diabetic complications including periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Akiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00571019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテトラヒドロビオプテリン / 血管障害 / 酸化ストレス / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / TRPチャネル / 浸透圧 / 輸送体 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性の血管障害は一酸化窒素合成酵素(eNOS)の機能不全を主因とする。eNOS機能不全のは内因性の補因子テトラヒドロビオプテリン(BH4)が酸化型のBH2に置き換わることによる。これに対してBH4の投与が試みられているが,BH4投与ではBH4の酸化によるBH2の増加が伴うため,実用化できていない。申請者らは,BH4投与時のBH4酸化が細胞外で起こる自動酸化ではなく,組織・細胞で酵素的に起こることを観察した。BH4の細胞への流入の制御により,BH4の過剰な酸化を抑制できると考え,本研究では,細胞内へのBH4の取り込みを担う『輸送体』を同定し,同時にその特異的阻害剤を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In studies using model animals, supplementation with tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4), which regulates the eNOS response, is effective for angiopathy caused by eNOS dysfunction.However, sufficient results have not been obtained in clinical trials.We noted that the causes were the oxidation of BH4 and the inefficiency of BH4 replenishment.In this study, we showed that BH4 oxidation occurs enzymatically in cells and tissues rather than autoxidation, and that NADPH oxidase is involved in this BH4 oxidation. On the other hand, it was shown that the activity of the transporter responsible for BH4 transport, which determines the BH4 replenishment efficiency, is affected by osmotic pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の主な合併症は細小血管症 (腎症,網膜症,神経障害),大血管症(脳梗塞,心筋梗塞)である。これら血管症に次ぐ合併症として歯周病が注目されている。歯周病と糖尿病は相互に負の影響を与えるため,糖尿病患者において有意に悪化するだけでなく,歯周病が糖尿病の合併症(腎症,心疾患)を悪化させる。本研究成果は,BH4の酸化とBH4補充効率を改善する一助であり,歯周病ならびに糖尿病の合併症の有効な治療によって,多くの患者の生活の質の維持と健康寿命の延長への貢献が期待できる。