Pathology diagnosis AI for oral premalignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00302886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔がん / AI / 組織診断 / 口腔 / 上皮性異形成 / 白板症 / 癌 / 口腔前癌病変 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔の前癌病変の生検は、癌の有無と癌化のリスクを評価する重要な検査である。その判定は組織・細胞形態の変化の評価に基づくが、主観的判断が大きく関与し、診断者による ばらつきがある。前癌病変の診断の客観化と、癌化リスクの評価精度の向上は、よりよいEBM(evidence-based medicine)の実践のために重要な課題である。本研究では、500症例の口腔前癌病変の生検材料を用いて、免疫組織学的マーカーの二重蛍光染色組織をディープラーニングを用いて画像解析し、癌化の可能性を示唆する異常所見を抽出しスコア化する人工知能(AI)診断システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most oral cancers are developed from precancerous lesions. The definitive diagnosis of precancerous lesions is made by pathological examination, and the risk of cancer transformation is assessed by the grade of atypia. However, since there are no quantitative criteria for grading, the judgment can be varied across observers. In this study, we analyzed histopathological images of oral cancer and precancerous lesions using AI to investigate the possibility of applying AI to the diagnosis of oral pathology. 90% of the diagnoses made by evaluating the heat map created based on AI predictions were in agreement with those judged from the actual histological images. The interpretation of the heat map did not require knowledge of histopathology, and was considered to be effective in standardizing the pathological examination of precancerous lesions in the oral cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がん・前がん病変は顕微鏡観察により、組織学的形態の変化を評価して診断される。しかし、その判定はかなり主観的要素が占める割合が多く、判定者間の不一致もみられる。いくつかの評価項目についての評点を加算してスコア化する、判定量的な判定法も提唱されているが、やはり再現性は十分でなかった。今回の手法ではAIを用いた画像解析により組織の異型性をヒートマップとしてほぼ正確に変換することができた。ヒートマップから診断や治療方針を導きだすことは、組織学的な知識がなくても容易であった。数値として出力される臨床検査結果と同様の簡便さを備えて利用できる有用な技法と考えられた。