Project/Area Number |
19K10087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 憲治 岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (00243460)
村上 純 岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (40362983)
有元 佐賀惠 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (90212654)
渡辺 朱理 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (80585026)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔細菌 / 変異原性 / 発がんリスク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ピロリ菌による胃がんや腸内細菌叢の変化による大腸がんのように慢性細菌感染症ががん発症リスクに関わることが明らかにされている。口腔慢性細菌感染症(う蝕や歯周病)も全身健康や心臓疾患、肺炎、糖尿病などの重篤な疾患にも深く関係していることが明らかになってきている。近年、口腔がん、食道がん、大腸がんの病巣から各種口腔細菌種が分離され特定の口腔細菌種ががん発生にも関わるのではないかとの知見が集積されている。本研究では新しい高感度で簡便な細菌変異原性試験を駆使して、変異原性を有する口腔細菌種を特定する。そのメカニズムを明らかにし、細菌種の検出方法また除菌方法について検討し、発がんリスク軽減に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Helicobacter pylori is a well-known bacterial carcinogen in gastric cancer. The possible association between intestinal bacterial flora and colorectal cancer has been also most studied. The several oral bacteria species such as Fusobacterium nucleatum etc. have been frequently isolated from various cancer regions. However, the relationship between oral bacteria and cancer development remains inadequate. The aim of this study is to reveal direct or indirect carcinogenic potential in oral bacteria. The extracts of F. nucteatum was not mutagenic in the Ames test. Several Nitrate-reducing oral bacteria, including Actinomyces and Streptococcus were isolated from the Gastroscopy samples in the gastric precancerous state, which produce the main carcinogenic N-nitroso compounds. These bacteria showed the potential production of inflammatory mediators such as IL-8 and TNF-α with THP cells in the relation to mutagenesis. The genome analyses of oral bacteria to find oncoprotein CagA are ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、超高齢化社会へ進む我が国の死亡原因の第1位である癌への対策が急務である。胃癌はピロリ菌の持続感染がその発生リスク要因であり、大腸癌は腸内細菌叢が関わることが明らかとなった。各種の癌病巣からFusobacterium nucleatumをはじめ様々な口腔細菌種が分離されているが、発癌との関わりは今だ不明である。本研究は近年増加している食道や咽頭また消化器系の癌発生における口腔細菌の直接的あるいは間接的な関わり、さらには発生メカニズムの解明を目指した。また最新の細菌ゲノム解析を用いてピロリ菌の発癌蛋白CagA類似遺伝子を口腔細菌種で探索した。ピロリ菌発見以来その学術的、社会的な意義は大きい。