The role of TLR2 in preterm birth caused by P.gingivalis odontogenic infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mukoshita(Furusho) Hisako  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (00634461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 睦美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50169265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsP.gingivalis / 歯性感染 / 早期出産 / TLR2 / 早産
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに歯周病原細菌P.g.の歯性感染による早期出産の誘導、Toll like receptor2(TLR2)経路が関わる可能性を報告したが、その機序が明らかでない。本研究で、①P.g.歯性感染時胎盤におけるTLR2発現上昇は、出産関連因子産生促進を介し早産発生関与するか、②TLR2の抑制は歯性感染の誘導する早産を予防できるか、③歯周炎に罹患した妊婦胎盤でTLR2発現上昇と出産関連因子産生増加がみられるか、研究を進めることで、P.g.歯性感染が誘導する早産におけるTLR2の役割を解明し、早産予防にTLR2を標的とした新たな治療戦略を確立するための基礎的データとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the importance of the TLR2 pathway in P.g. dental infection. In vivo experiments, I used TLR2KO mice and make the P.g. odontogenic infection model. In the model mice, it was not caused preterm birth. In vitro experiments, inhibition of the TLR2 pathway in human placental cells suppressed the expression of birth-related factors induced by P.g.-LPS stimulation and P.g. infection. In the patient’s placentas after delivery, we divided the patients into two groups, low- and high-level group, according to serum antibody titers against P.g. fimbriae. I observed TLR2 expression in both groups and no difference, but the expression of birth-related factors was elevated in the high-level group. These results suggest that the TLR2 pathway affects preterm birth induced by P.g. gingival infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、妊娠中の口腔ケアにより、口腔環境を整え、歯周炎を予防することが早産の発症を抑制につながるとされ、社会的にも周知されつつある。しかしながら、歯周炎により早産が起こる機序やメカニズムについて明らかでないところも未だ多い。本研究において、歯周病原細菌の歯性感染により早産が引き起こされる機序にTLR2経路が関わることが示された。早産を制御するための戦略の一つとして歯科的アプローチを含め、TLR2を標的とした早産の予防・管理法が挙げられる可能性を示すことができた点で、学術的意義は大きい。