Involvement of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) in human salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kentaro  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30349998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus (EBV) / EBNA-2 / LMP-1 / EBER / 唾液腺腫瘍 / CD21 / EphA2 / ヒト唾液腺腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、唾液腺腫瘍の発生におけるEpstein-Barr virus (EBV)の関与について明らかにすることが第一の目的である。まず始めに、in vivoでの研究項目として、ヒト正常唾液腺および唾液腺腫瘍に関して、手術検体(ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋材料)を用いてEBV感染の有無について遺伝子およびタンパク質レベルで検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A relationship between Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection and cancer of lymphoid and epithelial tissues such as Burkitt’s lymphoma, nasopharyngeal carcinoma, gastric carcinoma, and oral cancer has been reported. However, it has remained uncertain whether EBV plays a role in tumorigenesis of salivary gland tissue. In the present study we detected the EBV genome and latent EBV gene expression in salivary gland tumors to clarify whether EBV is involved in tumorigenesis of the salivary gland. We examined 188 formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue samples. EBV genome and the level of expression of latent infection genes were higher in malignant tumors than in benign tumors of the salivary gland. These results suggest the involvement of EBV latent infection genes and their increased expression in the pathogenesis of salivary gland tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、EBVが唾液腺腫瘍形成の1要因となる可能性が示唆されたことから、化学療法や放射線療法がほぼ無効である唾液腺悪性腫瘍の新たな治療法の開発に貢献でき意義あるものと考えられる。また、成人の90%以上に潜伏感染しているEBVの再活性化を阻止できれば、EBV感染唾液腺上皮細胞の癌化を抑制でき、これらEBVの再活性化因子(歯周病菌由来因子や免疫力低下など)を標的とした予防や新薬の開発にも繋がり社会的意義がある。