Investigation of suppressive effects on food allergy and type 1 diabetes by means of oral administration of oral bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hideo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60451390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 微生物叢 / Ⅰ型糖尿病 / 常在細菌叢 / IL-33 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 糖尿病 / 自己免疫疾患 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、まずⅠ型糖尿病モデルマウスを作製し、その口腔内ならびに腸内細菌叢の構成を解析することで、Ⅰ型糖尿病の発症に関与する細菌叢の構成を明らかにするとともに、その構成と症状を改善させる口腔内細菌を同定する。次に食物アレルギーモデルマウスを作製してこの口腔内細菌を経口投与し、症状の変化を解析する。また、食物アレルギー症状を変化させる細菌をⅠ型糖尿病モデルマウスに経口投与して症状の変化を解析し、Ⅰ型糖尿病と食物アレルギーの両方の症状を改善する口腔内細菌を同定する。さらにその分子メカニズムを解析して、これらの疾患を有効に予防、診断、治療できる新たな方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that Citrobacter species, which have propagated in the feces of mice with food allergy and type 1 diabetes, were found to worsen allergic symptoms by inducing IL-33 production in intestinal epithelial cells. In this study, we therefore analyzed whether Citrobacter koseri induces IL-33 production in dendritic cells. Bacterial LPS derived C. koseri JCM1658 was extracted by phenol-water method. Expression of Il33 in a DC2.4 mouse dendritic cell line was detected by real time PCR. Expression of Il33 was induced by live bacteria of C. koseri, but not by extracted LPS in DC2.4. LPS reduced Expression of Il33 induced by live bacteria and DC2.4 proliferation. Live bacteria of C. koseri increased ATP concentration in the culture supernatant but LPS inhibited this increment. From the above, C. koseri increases IL-33 production through ATP production but LPS restricted the production by inhibiting dendritic cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、食物アレルギーと腸内細菌の関連性を分子レベルで明らかにしたものであり、今後、食物アレルギーの予防と治療において新たな方法を確立するための知見となり得る。腸内細菌のLPSがTLR4シグナルを介して、アレルギー症状の増悪につながるTh2応答を抑制しているという知見は、常在細菌叢と自然免疫応答のバランスが免疫疾患の予防につながる可能性を示唆したものであり、食物アレルギーにとどまらず、他の免疫疾患の予防法にも応用が期待できる。