Basic research for dentin regeneration by antenna of cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Kazumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10457228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 高子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (00228488)
青山 絵理子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10432650)
滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20112063)
西田 崇  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30322233)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90221936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords象牙芽前駆細胞 / IFT88 / 象牙芽細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / 一次繊毛 / 細胞分化 / 細胞極性 / 象牙芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、齲歯への再生治療法はない。この問題を解決するためには、象牙芽細胞の“一次繊毛”の機能解明がポイントであると我々は考える。一次繊毛は体を構成するほとんどの細胞に存在し、細胞アンテナとして細胞外環境を感知し、極性制御など多様な機能を発揮する細胞器官である。しかしながら、極性が重要な象牙芽細胞上の一次繊毛の機能に関してはほとんど研究が進んでいない。よって本研究では、象牙芽細胞における一次繊毛を介した極性制御機構を中心に、その細胞生理機構を解明し、「歯牙組織の形づくりシステム」の一端を解き明かす。そしてこれを制御することで、整然とした細管構造を有する「正常象牙質」再生の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rat pre-odontoblasts, intraflagellar transport (IFT) 88 plays a role in the formation of primary cilia and regulates odontoblastic differentiation by inhibiting the activation of canonical WNT signaling, which is one of the primary cilia-mediated signals. Moreover, there is negative feedback between the primary cilia and canonical WNT signaling, canonical WNT signaling inhibits the formation of primary cilia (Bone, 2021).
Furthermore, Ift88 knockdown increased the rate of cell proliferation in rat breast cancer cells consistent with previous studies but was suppressed in rat pre-odontoblasts. It was suggested that the regulatory mechanism of cell proliferation is associated with the transcriptional coactivators, YAP and beta-catenin in Hippo signaling and canonical WNT signaling respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
象牙芽細胞上の一次繊毛の機能に関しては、ほとんど研究が進んでいない状況で、我々は、象牙芽前駆細胞の分化は、一次繊毛を介した古典的WNTシグナルにより制御されることを明らかにした (Bone, 2021) 。
また、筋幹細胞などでは、一次繊毛は細胞増殖制御機構のブレーキとして機能する (Palla AR, et al., Nat. Commun., 2022) 。しかし、本研究では、これらとは異なり石灰化能力のある象牙芽前駆細胞では、一次繊毛は細胞増殖速度を加速させた。つまり、一次繊毛は、象牙芽前駆細胞では、石灰化という重要な能力の獲得に寄与している可能性を示唆され、今後の研究の展開へと繋がった。