Development of novel dental materials with antimicrobial and toxin adsorption properties based on the zinc containing layered double fydroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Oike Kazuki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10784621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 正人  朝日大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10157042)
横川 善之  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20358310)
川木 晴美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70513670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / 亜鉛 / 硫化物吸着 / 低分子吸着 / 陰イオン交換 / 口臭 / 歯周病細菌 / 亜鉛置換型ハイドロタルサイト / イオン交換 / 亜鉛徐放性 / 生体親和性 / 抗菌作用 / 硫化物 / 揮発性硫黄化合物 / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 歯肉由来細胞 / ハイドロタルサイト含有歯科材料 / 酸化亜鉛
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はマグネシウムを亜鉛に置換したZn置換型ハイドロタルサイト(Zn-HT)が高い硫化物吸着能を示すことを明らかにした。本研究では既存の歯科用セメントや樹脂、シリコンなどにZn-HTを混合比を変えて添加した試作材料を作製し、その物性や硫化物吸着能を検討する。また亜鉛イオンの抗菌作用が注目されており、既存の歯科材料である酸化亜鉛を混合した材料の作製条件も検討する。これら2種の材料から疑似唾液や疑似体液への亜鉛等の溶出量を測定し、溶出成分を含む培地を用いた細胞、微生物培養系での評価を行い、硫化物をはじめとする低分子吸着能を備えた仮封材やセメント類、低分子除去シート等に利用可能な新素材の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to apply the zinc containing hydrotalcite, layered double hydroxide, (Zn-Al-HDT) with ion exchange capacity and small molecule adsorption capacity, to the dental materials. We prepared an ethylen-vinyl acetate (EVA) material to which Zn-Al-HDT was added and evaluated it in a human derived cell culture system and a P. gingivalis culture system. As a result, our data showed that our novel dental material has an affinity for human cells and has an antibacterial effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口臭や審美的な悩みなど、歯科治療の需要は多岐にわたり国民のQOL維持に重要な役割を果たしている。口臭予防成分や抗菌性を有する歯科材料の開発は世界中で行われているが、例えば口臭、歯周病予防のための洗口剤や歯磨剤の成分は、主として抗菌成分、抗炎症成分であり、口臭の原因物質を除去できるものは少ない。我々の合成したZn-Al-HDTの硫化水素吸着能に関しては既に報告済みであるが、本研究で、Zn-Al-HDTを歯科材料に添加して、ヒト細胞への為害性がないこと、歯周病原因菌の代表であるP.gingvalsの生育を阻害することが示され、国民のQOLを高める新たな歯科材料開発に有望な素材であることが示された。