Construction of low invasive therapy for alveolar bone regeneration in clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTaisei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohura Kiyoshi  太成学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20131378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 まりこ (河井まりこ / 河井 まりこ)  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40379839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯槽骨 / 再生 / 遺伝子治療 / プラスミドベクター / BMP-2 / 歯周組織 / 歯周病 / 歯槽骨再生 / 骨形成因子(BMP)
Outline of Research at the Start
骨形成因子( Bone Morphogenetic Protein: 以下BMP)は強力な骨誘導能を有するものの、有効に臨床応用されていないのが現状である。そこで、われわれはBMP-2/7を遺伝子の状態で歯周組織へ導入し、BMP-2/7ヘテロダイマーによる歯周組織における歯槽骨再生を促す。さらに、RANKL結合ペプチドとの併用により、形成歯槽骨の制御を目指す。これらの歯槽骨再生法における安全性確立のために遺伝子導入から歯槽骨再生過程の細胞動態を明らかにする。以上により、臨床応用の実現可能な低侵襲性新規歯槽骨再生治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted with the aim of developing a safe and minimally invasive alveolar bone regeneration therapy as a new treatment system for alveolar bone regeneration, which currently relies solely on surgical treatment. Specifically, the following goals were set to promote alveolar bone regeneration by safely and efficiently applying Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP) a cytokine known for its strong potential to induce bone to the periodontal tissues. This is because once alveolar bone is lost, it cannot regenerate naturally. We tried to establish an alveolar bone regeneration therapy by applying the BMP gene expression system combining a non-viral BMP expression vector with in vivo electroporation to the periodontal tissues. Second, we tried to analyze the local and systemic effects by BMP gene transfer to the periodontal tissues in order to establish safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病が単なる加齢現象でなく、歯周病菌による炎症という病態が明らかになったものの、その治療法は十分ではない。それ故、本研究によって、外科的処置を伴わない歯槽骨再生治療が開発されることは歯科医療における革新と発展へ大きく寄与する可能性がある。また、本研究による低侵襲性骨再生法は歯槽骨といった口腔領域に関わらず、整形外科領域での骨再建法や骨折治療への応用が可能である。