Functions of Mkx in periodontal ligament homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARADA HIROYUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40343149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 章  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30302889)
淺原 弘嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMkx / 歯根膜 / mohawk homeobox(Mkx) / シングルセルRNAシークエンス / Mohawk homeobox (Mkx) / single-cell RNA sequence / 歯周病 / mohawk homeobox / 転写因子 / mohawk homeobox(Mkx)
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は本国の歯を失う原因の第一位であり、30~50歳代の80%が罹患しているといわれている。歯周病は歯根膜のコラーゲン線維の破壊からはじまる。
我々は、転写因子mohawk homeobox (Mkx) が歯根膜に特異的に発現すること、Mkxを欠損したノックアウトマウスでは加齢に伴い、歯根膜の変性が起こることを発見した。本研究においては、我々が最近確立したMkxノックアウトラットに歯周病を誘発し、その病態進行へのMkxの関与やMkxを介した分子ネットワークを解析することで、Mkxの歯根膜での恒常性維持および炎症制御機能を明らかにし、歯周病予防や治療に新たな標的を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the effects of a Mkx deficiency on PDL cellular heterogeneity and differences between gene expression in PDL tissues from wild-type (WT) and Mkx knockout rats using single-cell RNA sequencing. We identified 12 cell clusters comprising mesenchymal cells and macrophages. The expression of Mkx and scleraxis, was mutually exclusive, and partitioned mesenchymal cell clusters into Mkx and Scx types that dominantly expressed proteoglycans and elastic fibers, and type 1 and 3 collagen, respectively. Ossificationrelated genes were upregulated in mesenchymal cell and osteoblast clusters with more Mkx-/- than Mkx+/+ PDLs. Increased number of cells and inflammatory mediators were observed in macrophage clusters of Mkx-/- PDL. These results suggested that Mkx plays an important role in maintaining PDL homeostasis by regulating specific cell populations and gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の成果はMkxが歯周炎や骨性癒着に関与していることを示唆しており、Mkxの発現制御が歯周治療における新たな治療になりうることが示唆された。