| Project/Area Number |
19K10149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉山 昌宏 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (10201071)
島田 康史 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60282761)
松崎 秀信 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70325124)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 放射線性う蝕 / 象牙質脱灰抑制 / 象牙質知覚過敏抑制材 / 象牙質知覚過敏抑制剤 / 知覚過敏抑制剤 / 口腔乾燥 / 接着システム / 放射線う蝕 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
頭頸部癌に対する放射線治療の晩期障害のひとつである放射線う蝕は一度発症すると急速かつ多発的に進行する。そのため、応急的にう蝕進行抑制剤を塗布し、日を改めて接着システムを使用したコンポジットレジン修復を行うことが多い。しかし、う蝕進行抑制剤は、被着面のコラーゲンを凝固させるため、プライマーが充分に浸透しない可能性がある。また、接着システムの研究は、通常、口腔内が湿潤であることを前提として検証されが、頭頸部癌放射線治療後の唾液量は減少している。そこで、本研究では、唾液腺障害環境をモデル化する。う蝕進行抑制剤塗布後の象牙質に対する接着システムの接着性の検討を行い、放射線う蝕の治療法の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research on dentin adhesion surfaces. This was a fundamental study aimed at establishing treatment methods for radiation-induced dental caries.Some dentin desensitizers have the ability to block the openings of dentinal tubules. Applying this mechanism, we investigated the effect of inhibiting demineralization on dentin adhesion surfaces.As a result, it was shown that dentin desensitizers can inhibit demineralization at the very surface or slightly deeper layers of the dentin adhesion surface. We also conducted a similar investigation using extracted human teeth irradiated with radiation. As a result, the irradiated specimens were found to be more susceptible to demineralization in acidic conditions. Furthermore, these dentin desensitizers showed potential in inhibiting the dentin demineralization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部癌に対する放射線治療の晩期障害のひとつに、放射線う蝕が挙げられる。放射線う蝕は一度発症すると急速かつ多発的に進行する。本研究の成果は、放射線性う蝕の進行抑制につながる可能性、あるいは、直接修復処置を行う際の被着面を強化する可能性を示唆するものであった。本研究は、市販の象牙質知覚過敏抑制材を応用したものであるため、コストや生体安全性から考えて、実用可能と考えられる。検証の方法が象牙質表面の性状の観察にとどまっているため、機械的性質の検証などさらなる研究を行う必要があるが、放射線治療を受けた頭頸部がん患者の、治療後の食生活の質を低下させないための一助となる可能性が示された。