Metabolic control of periodontal fibrotic diseases by fluorides: A basic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Osugi Ayaka  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (80828715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柴 正悟  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50226768)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90221936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯肉 / 線維化 / CCN2 / CCN3 / フッ素イオン / フッ素 / 歯周組織
Outline of Research at the Start
フッ素イオンは初期う蝕予防に小児歯科領域で広く応用されており,多くの歯磨材にも配合され一般に使用されている。最近申請者らが,このフッ素イオンがう蝕だけでなく同時に歯周組織の線維化をも抑制する可能性を見出した。歯肉の線維化は全身的薬物投与の副作用として,またニコチンなどの外的局所要因によっても誘起され,歯周炎の病態に深刻な影響を与える。本研究ではこのフッ素の歯周組織に対する作用を詳細に検証し,そのメカニズムを解明する。そしてすでに広く用いられているフッ素による「歯牙と歯周組織の同時ケア」という発展的新予防・治療法の確立に向けて科学的基礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify whether fluorine ions, which have an anti-cariogenic effect, suppress the fibrosis of periodontal tissue.
Studies have shown that sodium fluoride (NaF) induces gene expression of the fibrotic molecule, cellular communication network factor (CCN) 2, and has no significant effect on the expression of the anti-fibrotic molecule CCN3. However, NaF suppresses the type I collagen gene, whose expression was increased by the induction of fibrosis by TGF-beta, as hypothesized.
Taken together, it was found that NaF confers a fibrosis-suppressing effect through an unknown mechanism, which is not mediated by CCN2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フッ素イオンは初期う蝕予防に小児歯科領域で広く応用されており,多くの歯磨材にも配合され一般に使用されている。また,歯肉の線維化は全身的薬物投与の副作用として,またニコチンなどの外的局所要因によっても誘起され,歯周炎の病態に深刻な影響を与える。
本研究ではこのフッ素の歯周組織に対する作用を詳細に検証し,そのメカニズムを解明した。その結果,フッ素イオンが歯周組織の線維化を抑制する可能性を見出した。
この研究成果よりすでに広く用いられているフッ素による「歯牙と歯周組織の同時ケア」という発展的新予防・治療法の確立に向けて科学的基礎を築くことができたと考えられる。