Metagenomic analysis of mothers and newborns to determine periodontal treatment strategies for the development of healthy gastrointestinal microflora.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KATO Satsuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50281283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 敏行  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90262203)
植原 治  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00709248)
古市 保志  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80305143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタゲノム解析 / 歯周病治療 / 妊婦 / 切迫早産 / 消化管細菌叢 / 新生児 / プロゲステロン / エストロゲン / 口腔内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内の常在細菌叢が腸内細菌叢に及ぼす影響に注目が集まっている。歯周炎に罹患した妊婦では早産・低体重児出産のリスクが高まることが知られている。しかし、母親の口腔内細菌叢が子供にどのような影響を与えるのかについては十分に明らかとなっていない。我々は、歯周炎のない妊娠女性の口腔内細菌の中でビフィズス菌が増加し、さらにこのビフィズス菌は歯周病原細菌であるPorphyromonas gingivalisが口腔内に増加していると減少してしまうことを明らかにした。母親の健康な口腔細菌叢の維持が新生児の健康に果たす影響が大きいことは、医科歯科に限らず健康増進のための方策としての波及効果が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gingival inflammation and levels of female hormones were compared between healthy and threatened premature delivery pregnant women. Threatened premature delivery pregnant women had more exacerbated gingivitis than healthy pregnant women. In addition, the inflammatory symptoms were associated with a shorter gestational age and a lower birth weight. Differences were observed in the composition of the oral microbiota of the two groups. Furthermore, these changes may be associated with a decrease in progesterone levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母親の口腔細菌叢の全身と子への影響を検討し、母親の健康な口腔細菌叢の維持が新生児の健康に果たす影響について明らかにできれば、医科歯科に限らず健康増進のための方策としての波及効果が高い。