Morphologically faithful reconstruct the of the jawbone with 3D printed absorbable trays and the cultured periosteal cell graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Nagata  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (10242439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川瀬 知之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3Dプリント / 顎骨再建 / 細胞親和性移植材 / 培養骨膜細胞 / 培養系の改良 / 3Dプリント吸収性トレー / ラット背部移植 / 骨組織形成 / 細胞親和性足場材 / 移植部位の検討 / 移植材の提供契約 / 培養系樹立 / 特性解析系の樹立 / 骨再生 / 培養 / 骨膜細胞 / 3Dプリンター / 顎骨
Outline of Research at the Start
【骨再生細胞療法 と αTCP-3Dプリント技術の融合】培養自家骨膜による顎骨再生は 「骨形成能」 を基本とする再生療法である。これによって広範囲かつ複雑な骨再生を期待できる。αTCPの3Dプリント技術を造形性の高い顎骨再建トレーとして用いることにより、骨再生細胞療法のアドバンテージ と 3Dプリント技術の形態再現性の融合を試みる。
【明らかにすること】3Dプリント-αTCP吸収性再建トレーと培養骨膜細胞移植の組織学的現象の詳細(細胞の生存、骨形成、血管新生、破骨細胞の誘導)、ならびに顎骨再建の実現可能性の検証(トレーの小孔や厚み、αTCP吸収性再建トレーの安全性と骨再生への影響)を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the potential of 3D print-αTCP trays in jawbone reconstruction, the effectiveness of the cell-affinitive recombinant RGD peptide as a transplant base material, and the effect of cultured periosteal cells on bone formation. Human cultured periosteal cell transplantation into nude rats was encapsulated in a substrate placed in a 3D printed-αTCP tray. Histological observations showed rare bone formation. This is considered to be due to the lack of bone-inducing activity of the transplant material. Although the αTCP tray showed no abnormal inflammatory cells or findings of tissue destruction. The 3D printed-αTCP tray was not toxic, suggesting its usefulness in jawbone regeneration due to its advantages in buildability of individual bone form. This is considered to be due to the lack of bone-inducing activity of the transplant material. The 3D printed-αTCP tray was not toxic, suggesting its usefulness in jawbone regeneration due to its morphogenic advantages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養自家骨膜による顎骨再生は 「骨形成能」 を基本とする再生療法であり、骨形成能は細胞療法によってのみ獲得できる効果であり、これによって広範囲かつ複雑な骨再生を期待することができる。αTCPの3Dプリント技術はオーダーメイド人工骨として用いられつつあるが、本研究計画ではこれを造形性の高い顎骨再建トレーとして用いる。 骨再生細胞療法のアドバンテージ と 3Dプリント-αTCP吸収性再建トレーの形態再現性の融合はこれまでに類のない試みである。いずれも臨床段階にある技術であることから、将来、広範囲かつ複雑な形態の顎骨再生を低侵襲で実現することが期待される。