Analysis of metabolic adaptation and three-dimensional structure changes caused by regenerative therapy with FGF-2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI TAKENORI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (30263304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石濱 泰  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30439244)
豊田 岐聡  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80283828)
三浦 治郎  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
清水 真人  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70380277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFGF-2 / 歯周組織再生 / オミクス解析 / メタオミクス / 組織再生 / 代謝 / オミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
良好な組織再生のためには、局所の微小環境を治癒・再生に適した状態へと導くことが肝要である。そこで本研究では、組織再生療法が創傷治癒・組織再生にもたらす変化を代謝アダプテーションとして捉え、メタオミクスの手法を用いて経時的な変化を解明することで、治癒・組織再生の場に必要とされる微小環境とはどのようなものか、また恒常的に維持されるべき良好な微小環境とはどのようなものであるのかを、明らかにする。
また良好な再生を得るためには、組織再生に関与する各種の細胞が3次元的にいかに配置されるべきか、さらには微小環境の改善が、再生途中にある細胞と組織の3次元構造にどのような影響を与えるのかを、明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue regeneration was well induced at the test site using FGF-2 compared to the control site. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that multiple factors involved in angiogenesis and tissue regeneration were expressed at both the test site and the control site. It was also suggested that the expression of osteopontin was increased on the test site at 4 weeks after surgery.
Omics analysis suggested that there were differences between the test site and the control site in the transition of the peak pattern of the TIC chromatogram at each time point after surgery.
These results suggest that FGF-2 alters metabolism and cell-cell interactions involved in tissue healing and regulates expression of factors necessary for tissue regeneration effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周組織再生療法の効果を最大限に高めるためには、局所の微小環境を治癒・再生に適した状態へと導くことが肝要である。そこで、現在最も有効性の高い歯周組織再生療法薬であるFGF-2を用いた再生治療により、治癒の過程にどのような影響が生じ、治癒の場の微小環境にどのような変化が生じるのかを、オミクスの手法を用いて解析した。その結果、FGF-2を用いることにより、組織の治癒に関与する細胞の代謝や細胞間相互作用に変化が生じて、効果的な治癒・再生が進行し得る微小環境が構築されることにより、良好な組織再生が得られることが示唆された。