Development of a robotic dental treatment system for software-defined dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masafumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50250791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 博史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (20507165)
近藤 英二  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10183352)
熊澤 典良  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (60284907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療用ロボット / 歯科用CAD/CAMシステム / 歯牙切削 / CNC
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科へのCAD/CAM(コンピューター支援による設計と製造)技術の導入により、印象採得(歯型取り)以降のステップについては、デジタル化が急速に進んでいる。一方、歯の形成(切削)については、依然としてハンドピースによる手作業で行っている。本研究は、これまでの形成のデジタル化(自動化)に関する研究の成果を踏まえ、臨床応用の実現性がより高いと考えられる小型の「歯科治療ロボット」の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of CAD/CAM technology into dentistry has led to rapid computerization, mainly in the field of dental laboratory work. However, tooth preparation is still performed manually using a dental handpiece. The purpose of this study was to automate tooth preparation by developing a robotic dental treatment system. A prototype system with downsized intraoral machining device based on previous research was made and tested. Although there are still improvements to be made, the possibility of automating tooth preparation through robot technology was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の試作歯科治療ロボットは、装置の大きさやデータの互換性などの点で問題があった。本研究では、口腔内に装着する装置を小型化するとともに、一般的なNCコードに対応させることを目指した。その結果、改良すべき点はあるものの、software-defined dentistry(ソフトウェアによって定義された歯科治療)のハードウェア・プラットフォームとしての歯科治療ロボット開発の可能性が示唆された。