Osteoblast differentiation of periodontal ligament stem cells expressing Gli1/Tomato fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70350824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建部 廣明  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40638293)
吉羽 邦彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30220718)
入江 一元  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70223352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根膜幹細胞 / 歯槽骨再生 / Gli1
Outline of Research at the Start
Gli1陽性細胞がGFP蛍光を発するマウスを用い、歯根膜からGli1陽性細胞を分取する。このマウスは、骨芽細胞へ分化するとTomato蛍光を発現する遺伝子も導入されており、分化誘導の効果を蛍光タンパク質で可視化できる。そこで、現在、臨床応用されている12種類の骨形成性サイトカインとホルモンを用い、Gli1陽性歯根膜細胞を効率的に骨芽細胞へ分化させる組合せを検索する。さらに、明らかになった組合せを歯槽骨欠損部に応用し、歯根膜幹細胞の分化誘導に注目した歯周組織再生療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal ligament (PDL) contains mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) that can differentiate into osteoblasts, cementoblasts, and fibroblasts. Nevertheless, the distribution and characteristics of these cells remain uncertain. Therefore, in the present study, the differentiation ability of Gli1-positive cells was examined using iGli1/Tomato mice. In 8-week-old iGli1/Tomato mice, Gli1/Tomato-positive cells were quiescent. However, these cells exhibited high CFU-F activity and were capable of multi-differentiation in vitro. Additionally, after transplantation of teeth of iGli1/Tomato mice into the hypodermis of wild-type mice, Tomato fluorescence indicating the progeny of Gli1-positive cells was detected in the osteoblasts of the regenerated bone. These results demonstrate that Gli1-positive cells in the PDL were MSCs and could contribute to the alveolar bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜幹細胞を効率的に骨芽細胞へ分化誘導し、歯槽骨を再生させる治療法の開発が求められている。しかし、歯根膜に存在する幹細胞は僅かであり、単離が難しいため、歯周組織再生療法における応用はほとんど検討されてこなかった。本研究では幹細胞マーカーの一つであるGli1に注目し、このGli1を発現する歯根膜細胞が幹細胞特性を有することを明らかにした。また、歯槽骨再生および形成時に骨芽細胞へ分化することが示されたことから、Gli1を指標とした歯根膜幹細胞の研究が進むことが期待される。