The study of bone matrix-derived TGF-beta that acts as a bone coupling factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Karakida Takeo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40367305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山越 康雄  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20182470)
山本 竜司  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20410053)
斉藤 まり  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60739332)
大熊 理紗子 (千葉 理紗子)  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50804887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTGF-β / カップリング / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
骨組織では破骨細胞が古い骨を溶解する骨吸収と、骨芽細胞が新しい骨を作る骨形成が行われているが、どのようなメカニズムで両者のバランスをとり正常な骨量を維持されているか明らかではない。本研究では骨組織に蓄積されているTGF-βに着目し、細胞培養系を用いて、骨吸収の際に放出・活性化されたTGF-βが破骨細胞に及ぼす影響を検討する。最終的にTGF-βがどのように骨量のバランス維持に関与しているか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-β, which is stored in the latent form in the bone matrix and is released activated by bone resorption, is expected to act as coupling factor that balances bone resorption and bone formation. Using cell culture systems, we showed that released TGF-β promoted osteoclast differentiation and bone resorption. On the other hand, conditioned medium of osteoclasts cultured with TGF-β was shown to promote osteoblastic differentiation and affect the production of osteocyte coupling factors. These results suggest that TGF-β acts on the coupling mechanism via osteoclasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古いカップリング機構の概念は、骨芽細胞と破骨細胞がそれぞれのカップリング因子によって互いの活動量を調節し合うものであった。本研究では骨基質のTGF-βが破骨細胞に作用し、続いて骨芽細胞、骨細胞に影響するという複雑なカップリング機構の存在を示唆している。我々は骨カップリング機構の理解が骨粗鬆症や歯周病などの骨疾患に対する治療法開発の一助になると考える。