Development of a differentiation method for parathyroid cells from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2021)
Kansai Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Ryusuke  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90454561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords副甲状腺 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
副甲状腺疾患においては、多くの患者が存在しているにも関わらず、十分な治療法が確立していない。新たな治療法の開発には、ヒト培養細胞を用いた病態解明や薬剤の開発研究、薬効評価が重要と考えられる。しかしながらヒト副甲状腺細胞は、副甲状腺機能亢進症などの過形成組織以外では単離培養することができない。副甲状腺疾患には発症メカニズムの詳細が明らかとなっていない疾患もあるが、生理的なヒト副甲状腺細胞を用いることが出来ないことは、病態解明などの研究や新薬の開発にも影響を及ぼしている。そこで、本研究では、iPS細胞から生理的機能を有する副甲状腺細胞の分化誘導法の確立と機能評価を計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a new method of inducing the differentiation of parathyroid cells from human iPS cells based on embryologic development. We also succeeded in identifying differentiated parathyroid cells using an immunofluorescence analysis and flow cytometric analyses. Furthermore, we determined whether TGFα/epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) signaling, which is considered to be one of the causative pathways of parathyroid hyperplasia, is involved in the parathyroid cell proliferation that was observed in our differentiation model. As a result, the number of differentiated parathyroid cells increased due to TGFα stimulation. On the other hand, the number of differentiated parathyroid cells decreased due to the administration of erlotinib, which is an EGFR antagonist. Thus, using our method, we enabled the evaluation of the mechanism underlying parathyroid hyperplasia, as it mimics the developmental process of the parathyroid gland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副甲状腺は骨の代謝に重要な臓器であるが、in vitroでの副甲状腺細胞の維持培養が実現していない。そのため、副甲状腺過形成などの副甲状腺疾患における治療法や医薬品の開発が進展してこなかった。副甲状腺過形成のメカニズム解明や副甲状腺疾患治療薬の開発において、本研究の成果である副甲状腺細胞分化誘導法は非常に有用であり、過形成の抑制薬スクリーニングに応用することで、副甲状腺機能亢進症の根治的な治療薬の開発に寄与することができると考えられる。