Study on treatment of jaw bone necrosis using a subpopulation of MSCs that activate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Satoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00646200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅輪 幸世  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10769912)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞治療 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 薬剤性顎骨壊死 / 骨粗鬆症 / 顎骨壊死 / 免疫 / ビスフォスフォネート
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤関連顎骨壊死(ARONJ)の治療法は未確立である。間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の移植療法は有効な治療法と期待されている。しかしMSCは免疫抑制作用を有する細胞であり、感染骨領域が増大した難治性のARONJにMSCを投与することはリスクが高い。一方、MSCの免疫調整機機能や制御メカニズムには未だ不明な点が多く、免疫を活性化することを示す報告もある。そこで本研究ではMSCの免疫制御作用に着目し、免疫活性化作用をもつMSC亜集団を同定する。そして難治性ARONJのモデル動物に投与し、有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-related osteonecrosis of the jaw is a disease caused by the administration of drugs such as those for osteoporosis, and no treatment has yet been established. Cell therapy using mesenchymal stem cells is expected to be an effective treatment because mesenchymal stem cells are not only a source of bone-building cells but also provide factors that promote bone cell activity. However, because mesenchymal stem cells are immunosuppressive, their administration for the purpose of treating refractory patients with advanced infection is risky. On the other hand, the immune regulatory function of mesenchymal stem cells remains unclear, and some reports have shown that they activate immunity. In this study, we searched for a subpopulation of mesenchymal stem cells with immune-activating properties and investigated their therapeutic efficacy against refractory drug-induced osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞による顎骨壊死に対する細胞治療の研究は、殆どが発症初期のモデルを用いて評価している。しかし臨床に展開していく上では難治性のモデルを用いた評価をおこなうことが重要である。本研究の特色は、間葉系幹細胞の免疫制御作用に着目し、これまで免疫抑制作用がクローズアップされてきた間葉系幹細胞による細胞治療を感染の進行により憎悪するリスクのある疾患に対し、安全かつ確実に適応させるための方策を新たに作出する点にある。得られた知見は細胞治療の分野において有意義なものとなる可能性がある。